Privacy Policy

This policy applies to information held by Pratt Contemporary Art Limited about clients (existing and prospective), suppliers, artists, galleries, museum contacts and others that we have collected via direct sign-ups on the website or via email, general correspondence and in visitor’s books at exhibitions and fairs.

Information we hold about you
• Your name and contact information, such as email address, postal address and telephone number/s.
• A record of your interests and purchases of work (e.g., interest and/or purchase of works by particular artists) and any specific information provided by you.
• If you have purchased from Pratt Contemporary Art Limited your financial data will have been taken but this is not retained in full.

How this information is collected
• When you purchase a work from Pratt Contemporary Art Limited.
• When you enter your details in our visitors’ book.
• When you contact us directly by letter, telephone, email or sign-up online.
• When information has been requested by a third party to be sent directly to you.

This information is used by us to keep you updated about
• New and forthcoming publications.
• Forthcoming exhibitions and events.
• New works in progress.
• To carry out our obligations to you following any agreements entered into between you and PrattContemporary Art Limited.
• To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.
• For security and to check your identity.

Legitimate interest
Where our processing of information is based on the legitimate interest grounds described above, those legitimate interests are:
• Collecting personal information in order to provide you with a smooth and efficient service.
• To ensure that you receive updated information on Pratt Contemporary Art Limited’s business activities.
• To provide the services you have requested;
and Legal basis for processing your information is necessary for
• The performance of contracts which you will be a party to and to take steps at your request before you enter into those contracts.
• Legitimate interests pursued by us, or
• To comply with any legal obligation to which we are subject; in relation to any processing of special categories of personal data, we will rely on obtaining specific consent from you at the time unless there is otherwise a legal requirement for us to process such information.

Sharing your information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your written permission or are required to do so by law. We may also share your personal information with:
• Law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so.
• Selected services in relation to a purchase (such as art shippers, couriers, framers and art
installers), who will need your address and contact details in order to complete their services to you.
• Companies who act on our behalf in order to keep you updated, currently Mailchimp.

Your Rights – you have the right to
• Request access to or a copy of any personal data that we hold about you.
• Rectification of your personal data, if you consider that the information we are holding is inaccurate.
• Ask us to delete your personal data, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it.
• Withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent).
• Ask us to stop or to start sending you marketing messages as described below in the marketing section.
• Restrict processing of your personal data.
• Data portability – moving, copying or transferring your personal data on your request to another organisation, including in connection with direct marketing.
• Object to your personal data being processed in certain circumstances; and
• Not be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your personal data.

Any request from you for access to or for a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period of time and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date please do let us know if any of your personal details change at the following email address: pca@prattcontemporaryart.co.uk.

Marketing
Where you are one of our clients or have otherwise agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes, we will use your personal information to send you bulletins about forthcoming exhibitions, art fairs, talks, new publications and current art projects. You can unsubscribe from receiving these bulletins at any time; details of how to unsubscribe will be included on each electronic mailing that we send out to you.
You also have the option of “unsubscribing” from our mailing list at any time, thereby disabling any further such e-mails or other communications from being sent out to you by emailing pca@prattcontemporaryart.co.uk. We will action any opt-out request from you without delay.

How long will we keep your information?
We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.
Where we are permitted to send you direct marketing communications we may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us. If you opt out from marketing, we will retain your information to enable us to respect your wishes to not be contacted for marketing purposes.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Third party websites
Our website may contain links to other sites, including via our social media buttons. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our website you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.
Particular features of our site will allow for social networking. When using these features you must ensure that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be sent, collected or used by other users, such as profile details or email addresses.

Complaints
Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to pca@prattcontemporaryart.co.uk.
If you have any concerns about our use of your information, as a UK resident you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, an independent authority that regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK. Their helpline number is 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this policy
Any changes that we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Transferring Your Information outside the UK
Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our service providers.
When we, or our permitted third parties, transfer your information outside the European Economic Area, we or they will impose obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your information to the standard required in the European Economic Area or otherwise require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing. In the case of transfers by us, we may also transfer your information where: (i) the transfer is to a country deemed to provide adequate protection of your information by the European Commission; or (ii) where you have consented to the transfer.